« Back

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 09-18-2012

UBC Prostate Cancer: Help Yourself (hereinafter “we”, “us”, “our”, “UBC Prostate Cancer: Help Yourself”), recognizes the importance of individual privacy of the users and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information, and overall protecting your privacy.

We respect your privacy

Thank you for visiting www.prostatecancerhelpyourself.ubc.ca and for reviewing our privacy policy. By vising our website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice. Any personal information provided is managed according to the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). If you have questions regarding Personal Information Protection, please contact the Office of the Information and Privacy. 

Information we collect about you

In general, we may collect personal information that can identify you such as your name and e-mail address and other information that you provide to us. Likewise, we may also collect information that does not identify you such as your username and password.

This information such as your name, email, time zone, age and gender are gathered via e-vites sends, forum registration, and cookies. These information detail broad demographic trends on our site (browsers used, site navigating patterns, geographic locations, etc.), and the information is used to improve our site’s knowledge translation and content analysis purposes. For example, postings to the forum may be matched to the age and the gender of the person posting and may be reported on in scholarly journals, conference presentations, and/or project reports.

E-mail Addresses:

  • We do not use the e-mail address contained in the e-cards or forum registration for direct marketing purposes nor do we compile e-mail address to build mailing lists to sell to or share with marketers. E-mail addresses gathered for sending e-cards are used to help protect a recipients’ privacy right to know the identity of a card sender.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined in this privacy policy.

By using our e-vites and contributing to our discussion forum, we assure you that we will not share or sell any personal information obtained from users with any other organization or government agency except as required by law.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Children and Minors

Website users below 19 years old cannot register for our forum.

Cookies

Cookies may be set upon user’s browsers during site visits. Our site uses cookies to track and gather site usage statistics. Also, we use cookies to save your site customization preferences and to save user password when logging in.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Any updates with our privacy policy will be posted online and indicated on the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Any changes in our methods of information collection, usage and disclosure prompt us to notify you via e-mail to the e-email address provided in your forum registration profile, and/or by posting a notice of the changes on our website. However, we recommend you to review our privacy policy regularly as your continued usage of our website after changes mean you agree to be legally bound by these terms as they are updated and/or amended.

generique viagra livraison dans toute europe
generique viagra l’Europe
generique viagra livraison france

Questions and Comments

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions regarding our website’s privacy policy, our information-handling practices, or any other aspects of our website, please contact us.